23 December 2009

Mecha Nation cover roughs

A couple of possible layouts I roughed out last night for Mecha Nation cover 1. Mecha Nation is a concept created by my pals Vic Cook, Greg Weisman, and Greg Guler. Ape Entertainment will be publishing the title.

I'll update you all when the book is supposed to hit the stands. Greg Guler and I will be doing the variant covers.  


22 December 2009

A quickie.... I mean....

....a quickie FOR my hunny; Ichiban.

Mo cards, mo cards, and mo cards!

Thank you, everyone! Here's the latest batch. I wanted to be fair and do singles on this run, so that I don't piss every collector off. haha Anywho.. I did these cards in about 6-7 hours I think, on Sunday.... My head was kinda fried... So for my reward I allowed myself to sleep.... hahaha

21 December 2009

Stretch it, girl!

Abe gots dem shifty eyes for someone else's gal. EWWWWWWWWWWW UMMUMMUMMUMMUMMMMM! Imma tellin on yous, Abraham! When Red finds out whatchur eyes are set on, then it's out to the docks to dry for you, fish-boy! In the meantime... all Liz is thinking about is... "Stretching is good for you...."

Hope y'all digs!

19 December 2009

Hellboy's pal...

or in other words.... Abe Sapien miniturized! HAHAHA Gotta have the Abey-poo tyke in the mix, right? Wishing you all a fantastical good weekend, peeps and peepettes!
Hope y'all digs!

18 December 2009

Dang it, Smurfs! Family is family!

I don't draw backgrounds nearly as much as I should. I loves them to death, but I have been so character driven since a few years back, that I was fiending to draw some up, so I figured, mmmhmmm....yeah....Smurfs. TONIGHT. So I wanted to get a feel of their lifestyle; "cheekified". I guess while I'm here, I have something to say before I go, "Yo, Smurfs! You better wise up and know that yous from the same fam-fam, ya yo-yos!" HAHAHA Man, I loved the Smurfs and Snorks... hecks I STILL do's! HOWEVER, that doesn't mean I won't flick 'em right in the middle of their noses if they don't wisen up. :P In other news... Uh... WOW! I think it's safe to say someone wants to win a couple of books from my 2010 artbook title contest! HAHAHA I skimmed through a few pages... and I see some really good ones. Keep 'em coming, folks!

Hope y'all be diggins!

17 December 2009

2010 Artbook name contest

Heya, thugs, and thugettes.  

Thank you all for being a constant inspiration to me and to a ton of others. It's that time to give back... And what better way of doing that than to hold the annual Cheeks' artbook name contest. Bottom line is I need a title for my 2010 artbook... Last year, It was a blast to see what your witty noggins could come up with, so Imma continue it as a tradition, what say you? The winning title for last year's artbook is Cheeks:UNCLENCHED.  

The rules..... None really... Except keep it clean, yo! Or at least witty and almost over the line.  

deadline is January 5th.  

The prize: Last year you all wanted the prize to be my Glamour Shot photos for your desks, but this year, and believe me when I say it tears me apart inside, it'll be just the my 2010 artbook. Don't give me the stink eye, you! Not cool. I can only do so much, and let's just face it, I ain't as purdy as last year. Bummer, right? Aging stinks for me. How it works is, whomever I choose as the winner will get 2 free copies of the book, signed, and with a head-sketch. One copy for you and one copy for any friend or family I choose... ahem.. I mean you choose.  

My previous books I have a theme....for the past 5 years I used word play for my titles, of course you probably already picked up on that. :P  

My books from oldest to newest were called: 
1)Got Cheeks?  
2)Had Cheeks Want More? 
3)Grab Yo'self A Handful of Cheeks (Vol.1 and Vol.2)  
4)Spread the Cheeks 

My final decision is TBD (basically when I have time to read over them :P). HEHEHE  

Who's ready to fight? Bring it on! Oh, and good luck, champs!


Here's a http://cheeks-74.deviantart.com/journal/ to some other entires over in my Deviant Art journal.


Warm up to my anime minis....

hahaha I couldn't resist doing a mini Lion-O!

16 December 2009

Wolvie says...

Milk is good for yo' admantium skeleton, knuckleheads.

All's I gotsta say is, you asked for it. Hope you're happy for daring me, bubs.

Hope y'all digs!

Greenie Meanie Mini

Poor lil Hulky Wulky.... he done gots himself a boo boo.... hahaha
I couldn't figure out who's a bigger fan of the Red or Green version, but I love both, so I give you both! HAHAHAHA

Thank you, everyone for supporting me to keep on going with this series. It's definitely fun, and so therefore, there's more to come! 

Hope ya digs!

15 December 2009

Mini Skullface

So who guessed skullface was next on my agenda? Anyone?
Did I disappoint? I hope not... I'll get to more of those nice requests...

Hold up... wha? Is Skullface trying to whistle? Ya cain't do that, dood! Ya gots no lips!

I hongries so Imma go eat my green curry and hot and sour soup... YUMS.

Hope y'all digs!

A mini Storm on the horizon....

What my Ichiban wants, my Ichiban gets. HAHAHA My hunny likes when I draw girls with long flowy hair, and she asked that one of the images I draw tonight be just that, so I figures what the heck, she deserves it. She does put up with me day in and day out, afterall. Imma surprise her by making it a screensaver for her phone. Shhhhhhhhhhhhhh...... And thank you, everyone, for diggin my Ironlad pieces... you have to check out my pal Joshua Frost. Here's the quick key poses he drew of Ironlad walking! It's so awesome!

And here we have a Lil Webslinga... ok, so I was dared to keep going.... hahaha 
Hmmmm any requests?

Hope y'all digs more cutesie stuffs from I!

14 December 2009

Ironlad to the rescue

Get em', kid! Ahem.... sorry about dat, Ironlad.... *whispers "He hates when I call em' kid."* Go get em' Ironlad? Better? Now put your lil bee sting of a repulsor ray away, young'un. Uh.. hmmm, uh... yeah.... So while I was drawing more Ironman 2 sketchcards, I wanted to change it up a little and draw proportions differently from the rest of the cards I previously drew.... What I have to say to that is... take that proportions... you think Imma scurred of you? Hellz to the naw naw, aight? I'll push you around, and shape you anyway I wanna.... get that in your noggin, right now.

And here's a lil sheet, I drew on my Cintiq, of him prancing around in his different 'tudes.

Anyhoot... hope y'all digs!

SimsAnimals Africa

Heya, y'all. Hope ya had a good weekend! 

Over the weekend, I received my comp copies of a game I did the concepts for called Sims Animals Africa, which just came out recently.

Now, keep in mind, I don't draw animals that often, but I never turn down an opportunity to overcome fear to try out something new, but most importantly to work with really cool folks.

I'm excited cuz it's my first credited game, and it was fun as heck to work on. The crew over at EA Games was super nice, and oh so very talented. If you're into games you should check it out. It's fun for all ages. Christmas gift perhaps? I'm just sayin.... hahahaha

08 December 2009

3 Stooges....

12 cards later....... More approved IM2 sketchcards for Upperdeck.


Good ol' Boy, Greenie meanie, Unieye, and Wolvie! hahaha :P AWWWWWS....lookit Wolvie...getting all teary-eyed.... man-up, foo!!!!!!!!!!!

Hope y'all digs!

04 December 2009

Black Panther and mo approved IM2 sketchcards

...gets "Cheeksified". :P

He was one slick character. Those awesome, striped gloves and boots and his full on mask done did won my heart. Man, I used to draw him quite a bit when I was younger. Since I'm on these Ironman cards, I thought it'd be nice to throw down some T'challa/Black Panther lovin. So basically this is me felling the character out before drawing him up on some cards!

Thank you, everyone for diggin the first batch of approved Ironman sketchcards cards for Upperdeck's Ironman 2 cardset.

You know how to make someone blush, that's fo sho. Here's more, if you don't mind.

Hope y'all digs!

03 December 2009

Batman sculpt update....

Here's an update from the incredibly talented Irene Matar. Irene hooked up the cape and did a pre-clean-up clean-up. I'm loving the folds she did on the cape as well as the back muscles!

01 December 2009

Ironman is sooooo.....

...fun to draw dagnabit! Here's 20 approved Ironman cards, I'm doing for Upperdeck, to share with ya. Can ya tell I dig the classic costume? heheheh I think I kinda feel bad for the sketchcard collectors by making the montages gigantuousnesses!!! Sorry in advance. Someone dare me to do a bigger card count!

A slew of us are partaking in the fun. So far I have drawn 50 out of my 200.... EEK! Speaking of which... I gotsta get back to inkering and markering up mo'!

Hope you all had a nice weekend and nice Thanksgiving to those who celebrate it like I do.

Hope y'all digs!

24 November 2009

Gettin All Batty Up In Hur!

The amazing Irene Matar strikes again! But it seems like Bats has something to say about it. Pipe down, Bats or Irene may leave something out. :P Some of you may remember she hooked up my Kuta sculpt. :)

Anyhoot... Here's a W.I.P. of a piece I did for her to try her hand at for DC Comics characters. Yup, I think she much has it down. :)

Design by me.
Sculpt by Irene Matar

Hope ya digs!

14 November 2009

Kuta vinyl now available wholesale to retailers!!!

DKE Toys and I have joined forces to make Kuta available for wholesale to retailers. Any retailers interested, please feel free to contact DKE Toys at http://www.dketoys.com/

However, I am still selling the individual units myself. Ordering info can be found here: ordering info

03 November 2009


Uh, yeah... he wishes! HAHAHA Thank you all for the support and encouragement for my creating and developing Bastion's 7. Well, I hope this answers how it's coming along. I'm turning up the heat, and trying to evolve my art a bit more now. ;P

Hope y'all digs!

01 November 2009

Ghost Rider...

... he is not. :P

Here's a sneak peak of a page from my new book to give ya an idea of what you're in for.

Without further adieux, meet Flicker! Lookit him... What a tool. He thinks he's all hard and shiz sittin on his scooter awaiting to terrorize some poor, helpless person(s).

He's the leader of a new group of baddies for my Bastion's 7 story. He'll be riding the streets with his scooter gang causing havoc. Sheeeesh .... no respect I tells ya, no respect! Somebody better lay the law on these fools. ;)

Hope y'all digs!

27 October 2009

Hulk Hogan and the Rockin Rollin WWF...

... they are NOT!!! HAHAHAHA

Ok, so some of ya have been asking me to post a lil somethin' somethin' new...Hope this feeds your greedy appetites. HAHAHA Just kiddin.

But here ya go. I've teamed up with my pal, Kevin Freeman and his posse over at Animation Rigs. If ya get a minute please cruise to their site, and check out the goodness that they bring to the table.

This was one of the worlds I created with Kevin. Other than thinking Luchadores are cool as all get out, the real reason I decided to do a line up of them as my first world to create was because I had a request from a young lady, at the San Francisco Wondercon earlier this year, to draw a Luchadore head... not to relive my horror of embarrassment, I stunk up her book with poo poo, so this is me redeeming myself for it. I'm just happy it was something I could persuade Kevin to do. HAHAHAHA

Hope y'all digs!

26 October 2009

Swift like a ninja

Heya, gang! Dang I missed, y'all!

Been outta sight outta mind cuz we got married on the 10th of October, and returned from our honeymoon a couple of days ago. Ichiban and I had the pleasure of spending 2 weeks in Australia (Sydney, and Cairns). I'll post a journal all about it and some photos we took. This weekend, we've been scrambling 'round getting much needed stuff done for the pad. I wanted to get more kick-it time with the Mrs also. HEHEHE Our official first day back to work tomorrow can start with a clear head! :P

Remember my character; Oki? Welp... Here's a little peek as to what's to come for Bastion's 7. Imma make another vinyl, and Oki/Zero is next on the line-up. Now that Oki is pretty much done, his alter ego; Zero is up on the chopping block. I'll show ya as it comes along, cool?

The super talented Joshua Singh hooked this bad boy up.

Hope ya digs!

04 October 2009

Rollin in 2010 early...

Heya, folks!

Did ya have a good weekend?

Mine was really productive. Ichiban and I were wrapping up some stuff for our soon-to-be wedding. We're getting married next Saturday, so alot of appointments and details needed to be done.

Also I have been going through my Schoolism course layout and recording my class lessons. I have a few more seats available in the class, so sign up before they're gone!

On top of that, I just finished laying out my 2010 artbook; "Cheeks All Up in Ya Face". It's already at 100 pages, for now. For SDCC 2010, I'll have 3 new hardbacks available. One being my 2010 artbook, the other my B7 and (new IP) split book, and finally a top secret book.

Anywho... just wanted to see how y'alls was doin, and hope ya got some good creative flow out over weekend!

01 October 2009

Cammy's Comic Corner Interview

Hey hey hey... so you think I have a future in signing after that horrendous act called singing? Yowsa... More on the way when I get a minute to produce, direct, choreograph and perform. HAHAHAHA

In the meantime, here's an interview done by our pals, Cammy's Comic Corner, of Ryan Benjamin and I during our signing at the Rising Sun Creation, down in San Diego last month.

The secret to the nickname Cheeks

Ryan Benjamin's inside look into his career part 1

Ryan Benjamin's inside look into his career part 2

More interviews can be seen at Cammy's Comic Corner!

Thank you Rising Sun Creations and Cammy's Comic Corner for the love.

Enjoy at your leisure...

30 September 2009

My no hit wonder...

Heya, gangalicious!!!!!

Thought ya might dig hearing my no hit wonder I recorded.... Let me know if I have any future in singing! HAHAHA

CLICK >>> no-hit-wonder

Take a listen if ya got a minute.

Luff ya,

28 September 2009

The Hunt For Doc Ock Contest

I am having the darndest time finding the time to track down a Doc Ock (wave 7), of the Spectacular Spider-man Animated series.

This recently released version is what I'm looking for:

I am devoting a contest to whomever the 1st person is that can track down Doc Ock (wave 7) and be WILLING to part with it.

The prize:
The winner has the choice of winning either a my 2008 artbook Spread the Cheeks or my 2009 artbook Cheeks:UNCLENCHED artbook from me. In the book you decide on I'll draw headshots of 5 characters from the Spectacular Spider-man Animated series.

The requirements:
Proof of product. The proof of it is it has to be a photo of you holding the Doc Ock figure in it's untampered packaging. Once I declare the winner we can set up shipping details. When I receive the item, then I will send out the artbook of your choice: Spread the Cheeks or Cheeks:UNCLENCHED.

Thank you in advance, everyone!

Who's ready to hunt?!

Good luck!

26 September 2009

CTN Animation Expo

If you have any other plans in November other than Thanksgiving, then it should be CTN Animation Expo. It's presented by The Creative Talent Network. What's this all about? Now how did I know you'd ask? Let me give ya the 411.

Stuart Ng of Stuart Ng Books (my secret place to get all my hard to get overseas books!) and CTN Animation Expo has invited a ton of amazing talents and myself to be part of something incredible.

What is it? Keep your pants... I'm getting to it. ;P

The scoop:
The event takes place on Nov 20-22, 2009
and it's being held in Burbank, Ca @ the Marriott Convention Center
3 days
After Hours
Rare Appearances
Industry Discussions
Live Demonstrations
Breakfast with the Pros
Recruiting and Networking
World Class Animation Talent

Need I say more?

Ok, ok you asked for it...

You can do a quick register online at www.regonline.com/ctnanimationexpo2009

My boy, Ryan Benjamin and I will be sharing a table together. Come by and talk shop if you have time from all the goodness at the show.

You can do a quick register online by going to Quick Register
You can get 10% off by using this code: GALLX09

Hope to see ya there!

22 September 2009

Batmang and his BFF's

I am totally getting into my Cintiq. I've noticed it takes 3x's as long to work on a piece, but I gotta learn sooner or later how to become more efficient, right?

For my artwork lately I've been slipping into only roughs mode. It feels so refreshing to go that route, but man I needed to snap out of it and find a balance. I was fiending to do a polished piece. HAHAHAHA

I haven't drawn many villains EVER, so I decided to do it up with Batman's BFF's and see where it goes from there. If you can't guess their names, then here's a rollcall: Killa Crizock, Clayfizace, and Batamang.

Anywho, this piece was done 100% on my Cintiq from roughs to finishes.

Hope y'all digs!

21 September 2009

Tales of Avalon pin-up

Just wrapped up my Tales of Avalon pin-up for Matteo Scalera, Alessandro Micelli and Gianluca Maconi .

Thanks for asking me to join in on the fun, guys!

This piece was done 100% on the Cintiq

Hope y'all digs!

20 September 2009

Wolvie-poo WIP

A buddy of mine sent me a link to a Wolverine 3D sculpt based off of a drawing I had done awhile back. Kevin totally hooked this lil pipsqueak up. HAHAHA I was very impressed how great of a job this dude did. I was laughing my arse off when I saw the base! HAHAHAHA

Kevin says it's still a WIP, so I'll update this image once he sends it to me.

Props to Kevin. You should check him out.

Here are a couple of links.


Hope ya digs!

17 September 2009

Bedrock Neighbors

Blast from the past fo' sho... I've NEVER drawn The Flintstones. Always loved them, but I didn't dare or even fathom the thought of tampering with them in fear that I'd look like a hack of a poor watered down version of them. After sitting Fear down, I had to look em' right in the grill. I tolds that lil rascalicious, "Fear, you need to let me have some fun, aight? Now, begone, bonehead!" HAHAHAHA

Anyway...I just couldn't resist the fun shapes!

My perspective may be off since it's a rough, but when I go to colors, I'll polish the technical aspect.

If you can get past that, then I hope ya digs!


Make Mine A Double-Double

My pal Matteo Scalera asked me if I wanted to do a pin-up for his pals Alessandro Micelli and Gianmac's creator owned project, Tales of Avalon. The concept and the designs are wicked-cool, so I couldn't resist.

This'll be a double page splash pin-up.
I have been really diggin my Cintiq, and drawing more digital lately. This piece so far was done 100% on the Cintiq

Hope y'all digs!

08 September 2009


Heya, gangaliciousnesses-

Hope ya had a nice relaxing Labor Day weekend!

Here's a 3d sculpt that my pal Luis Gomez-Guzman hooked up.

He hit me up with an email out of the blue to show me he had begun the sculpt of the Ironman illustration I had posted some time back. I was wowed by what I saw. Luis asked me to make notes, so he can get it closer to how I drew, and he also asked me to design the back for him to model from, so the top right pic is me drawing over his screen cap.

I tracked down some of Luis' links to share with ya. He's such an amazing artist.

One of my favorites from him is his Award Winning Animation Short-Film "Garto"

Here's Luis' blog
Please give him props when you get a moment!

Hope ya digs!

02 September 2009


...and some random panels from Wednesday Comics (Teen Titans)

Wrapped up splashing more spice on Kala...

30 August 2009


Here's a panel I drew for my pals over at the House of Secrets.
It's of their character Kala.

Hope ya digs!

21 August 2009

Grey Hulk

Just kiddin....

There's a Gargoyles convention this weekend here in LA.
I got invited to attend, so I'll be there Sunday for the Gargoyles/Spidey panel and the mug event before the panel.
Never been to one, but I'm PUMPED! I heard the event is a lot of fun.

I'm a huge fan of Gargoyles, so sow you have the reason to why with the Gargoyles fan art. :)

Hope y'all digs!

20 August 2009

Love Birds

The wedding is right around the corner, so I needed to get our illo done for Ichiban and my thank you cards.

Hope y'all digs!

Artbook Signing In San Diego at Rising Sun Creations in August

My pal Ryan Benjamin and I will be having a signing for our 2009 artbooks, in San Diego, August 29th, from 12pm-3pm at one of our favorite spots. Rising Sun Creations. They've got a wonderful mix of Anime, comics as well as a slew of variety of vinyls, and etc.

Here's a flyer we put together:

Here's a cover to Ryan's 2009 artbook; Pancratia:

And the cover to my Cheeks:Unclenched 2009 artbook:

We'll be doing free headsketches in the back of the books.

I may bring some copies of my 2008 Artbook; Spread the Cheeks in case some of you want to pick up a copy or 3.

In the meantime you have got to go watch District 9! Ichiban and I went to watch the movie, last night. WOW! That has got to be one of the BEST flicks I have seen in years. The connection with all the characters was PHENOMENAL!

We hope to see y'all there!

13 August 2009

Marvel Adventures

This is my first drawn cover for Marvel, but it'll be the second cover I did up to hit the stands. HAHAHA Confusing? I hope so! :P

Wanna know what the issue is about? Clickity-click-click on the LINK if ya do.

Hope y'all digs!